DTC U3000:4A [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]


id0902i3393500

System malfunction location

BSM control module assembly malfunction

Detection condition
•  The left and right BSM control modules are installed in reverse, or an open circuit is detected in the BSM control module circuit.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  The BSM control modules (LH) and (RH) are installed in reverse.
•  Malfunction in BSM control module (LH) connector or terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  BSM control module (LH) terminal A and body ground
―  BSM control module (LH) terminal E and body ground
•  Malfunction in BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal A and body ground
•  BSM control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY IF LEFT AND RIGHT BSM CONTROL MODULES ARE INSTALLED IN REVERSE
•  Verify that the left and right indication labels are attached to the BSM control modules.
•  Are the left and right BSM control modules installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the BSM control modules in their proper positions, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the BSM control module (LH) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground for continuity.
―  BSM control module (LH) terminal A
―  BSM control module (LH) terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the BSM control module (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between BSM control module (RH) terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear BSM control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the BSM control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U3000:4A displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BSM control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.