DTC U3003:16 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]


id0902i3394000

System malfunction location

BSM control module low power supply voltage input (less than 9 V)

Detection condition
•  BSM control module power supply voltage of less than 9 V is detected for 10 s or more.
Fail-safe
•  BSM is stopped.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Malfunction in BSM control module (LH) connector or terminal
•  Malfunction in BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal
•  BSM control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and BSM control module terminal B
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and BSM control module terminal B
•  BSM control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY BSM CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Display PID VPWR_IG1 using the M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear BSM control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the BSM control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U3003:16 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BSM control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.