DTC B10E7:16 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6020200

System malfunction location

IG1 relay circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  With the ignition switched ON (engine off or on), the start stop unit detects IG1 monitor voltage of less than 2.5 V for 1 s or more.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  IG1 relay power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and IG1 relay terminal D
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit power supply circuit (IG1) malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT IG1 RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at IG1 relay terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at IG1 relay terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC B10E7:16 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.