DTC C0040:24 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6021200
System malfunction location |
Brake switch (No.1 signal) circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• With the ignition switched ON (engine off or on), the start stop unit detects that the brake switch No.1 signal is in the on condition for 3 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times even though brake switch No.2 signal changes.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Perform the brake switch (No.1 signal) control based on the CAN signal.
|
Possible cause
|
• Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Brake switch (No.1 signal) malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL)
• Inspect the brake switch (No.1 signal).
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch (No.1 signal) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltages at brake switch terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) when the ignition is switched OFF (LOCK) and ON (engine off or on).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to the power supply, then go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• With the ignition switched ON (engine off or on), perform the work of depressing the brake pedal for 3 s or more and then releasing it for 5 or more times.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC C0040:24 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|