DTC P0830:23 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023100
System malfunction location |
CPP switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects clutch switch is stuck on for 10 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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• Change to the back-up mode.
• Perform the control with CPP switch turned off.
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
• CPP switch malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Inspect the CPP switch.
• Is the CPP switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CPP switch, then go to the Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the PCM and CPP switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the start stop unit and CPP switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 min or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P0830:23 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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