DTC P0830:23 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023100

System malfunction location

CPP switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects clutch switch is stuck on for 10 s or more.
Fail-safe
•  Change to the back-up mode.
•  Perform the control with CPP switch turned off.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2J (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AG (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CPP switch, then go to the Step 8.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the PCM and CPP switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the start stop unit and CPP switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 min or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P0830:23 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.