DTC P1708:29 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023600
System malfunction location |
Starter interlock switch circuit or clutch pedal position switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The start stop unit detects that the start interlock switch circuit is stuck on for 0.2 s or more, or the clutch pedal position switch circuit is stuck off for 0.25 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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• Change to the back-up mode.
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Possible cause
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• Starter interlock switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1F and starter interlock switch terminal A
• Clutch pedal position switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between clutch pedal position switch terminal B and body ground
• CPP switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2E and clutch pedal position switch terminal A
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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2
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
• Inspect the starter interlock switch.
• Is the starter interlock switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the start stop unit and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Inspect the CPP switch.
• Is the clutch pedal position switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the clutch pedal position switch, then go to the Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and clutch pedal position switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for an open circuit between start stop unit terminal 2E (vehicle wiring harness side) and clutch pedal position switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the work of depressing and releasing the clutch pedal 3 times.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P1708:29 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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