DTC U3004:16 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6025200

System malfunction location

ACC relay circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  With the ignition switched to ACC or ON (engine off or on), the start stop unit detects ACC monitor voltage of less than 2.5 V for 1 s or more.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  ACC relay malfunction
•  ACC relay power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between IG2 30 A fuse and ACC relay terminal C
―  IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and ACC relay terminal C
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit power supply circuit (ACC) malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ACC relay terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1E
―  MIRROR 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ACC relay terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1E
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACC RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the ACC relay.
•  Inspect the ACC relay.
•  Is the ACC relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT ACC RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the ACC relay is removed.
•  Switch the ignition to ACC or ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at ACC relay terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the IG2 30 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ACC or ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at ACC relay terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MIRROR 7.5 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to ACC or ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC U3004:16 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.