DTC B1210:1F [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]
id0902p8026800
System malfunction location |
Keyless antenna (exterior, RF) circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The start stop unit detects an open circuit in the keyless antenna (exterior, RF) or a short to ground with the ignition switched off.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
|
Possible cause
|
• Front outer handle (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• LF control unit malfunction
• Keyless antenna (exterior, RF) malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the front outer handle (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT KEYLESS ANTENNA (EXTERIOR, RF) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the LF control unit, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING PART IS KEYLESS ANTENNA (EXTERIOR, RF)
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTCs for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Perform the advanced keyless entry system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC B1210:1F displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the front outer handle (RH), then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTCs for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Perform the advanced keyless entry system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC B1210:1F displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|