DTC B1210:1F [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]


id0902p8026800

System malfunction location

Keyless antenna (exterior, RF) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The start stop unit detects an open circuit in the keyless antenna (exterior, RF) or a short to ground with the ignition switched off.
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
Possible cause
•  Front outer handle (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Between LF control unit terminal S (24-pin type)/W (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal B
―  Between LF control unit terminal U (24-pin type)/Y (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Between LF control unit terminal S (24-pin type)/W (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal B
―  Between LF control unit terminal U (24-pin type)/Y (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal E
•  LF control unit malfunction
•  Keyless antenna (exterior, RF) malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the front outer handle (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT KEYLESS ANTENNA (EXTERIOR, RF) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  Front outer handle (RH) terminal B
―  Front outer handle (RH) terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Between LF control unit terminal S (24-pin type)/W (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal B
―  Between LF control unit terminal U (24-pin type)/Y (28-pin type) and front outer handle (RH) terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
•  Inspect the LF control unit.
•  Is the LF control unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the LF control unit, then go to Step 7.
6
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING PART IS KEYLESS ANTENNA (EXTERIOR, RF)
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1210:1F displayed?
Yes
Replace the front outer handle (RH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1210:1F displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.