DTC B13C3:09 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]
id0902p8027000
System malfunction location |
LF control unit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The start stop unit detects that the LF State signal of the LF control unit is low for 5 s or more.
• With the communication between the start stop unit and LF control unit being performed normally, there is no response from the LF control unit even though there is a signal transmission request from the start stop unit to the LF control unit, and the LF state signal becomes low.
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
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Possible cause
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• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal G (24-pin type)/K (28-pin type)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal G (24-pin type)/K (28-pin type)
• LF control unit malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between LF control unit terminal G (24-pin type)/K (28-pin type) (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2H (vehicle wiring harness side) and LF control unit terminal G (24-pin type)/K (28-pin type) (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTCs for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Perform the advanced keyless entry system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC B13C3:09 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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