DTC P0652:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5065200


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0652:00

Constant voltage power supply control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal is 4.868 V or less for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AU
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AP
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CJ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BJ
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AR
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT EACH POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the APP sensor, CMP sensor, EGR cooler bypass valve, EGR valve, intake shutter valve, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, MAP sensor No.1 and fuel pressure sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  APP sensor terminal A
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B
―  EGR valve terminal B
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AU
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AP
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CJ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BJ
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AR
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0652:00

Constant voltage power supply circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal is less than 2.36 V for a continuous 0.5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AP
―  Intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CJ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BJ
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
―  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BX
―  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BV
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0652:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE/EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor connectors.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
6
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE/INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor connectors.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
9
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR/REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor connectors.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
11
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
12
INSPECT FUEL SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.2, NO.3) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2, 3) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
14
INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the connectors of the APP sensor, sensor, CMP sensor, EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor, intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, MAP sensor No.1, regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor, coolant control valve/engine control valve position sensor, or the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2, 3) are disconnected
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  APP sensor terminal A
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal B
―  The intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor terminal E.
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C
―  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) terminal C
―  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AM
•  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1K
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AP
•  The intake shutter valve/intake shutter valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1 AZ
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CJ
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
•  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BJ
•  Regulating valve actuator/regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.2) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BX
•  Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BV
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0652:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.