DTC P1589:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5149700


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P1589:00

Intake shutter valve circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The intake air shutter valve control duty value is 90% or more for a continuous 2 s.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the intake shutter valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake shutter valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Wait for 1 min (idle).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P1589:00

Intake shutter valve circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the difference between the target intake shutter valve opening angle and the actual value exceeds 4.2 °for a continuous 2 s.
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0653:00, P0652:00
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
•  Intake shutter valve control system: P2101:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction
―  Intake shutter valve sticking, poor operation
―  Intake shutter valve frozen
―  Intake shutter valve foreign matter penetration
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P2118:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the intake shutter valve position sensor.
•  Is the intake shutter valve position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the intake shutter valve position sensor, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the intake shutter valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake shutter valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE
•  Inspect the intake shutter valve.
•  Is the intake shutter valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the intake shutter valve, then go to the Step 9.
8
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE FOR FOREIGN MATTER
•  Remove the intake shutter valve.
•  Inspect the intake shutter valve for foreign matter.
•  Is there foreign matter in the intake shutter valve?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter from the intake shutter valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 5 times repeatedly.
1.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
2.  Accelerate in 2nd gear to 35 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 25 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle and idle the engine for 20 s.
4.  Accelerate in 3rd gear to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 50 s.
5.  Stop the vehicle and idle the engine for 20 s.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P1589:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.