DTC P2227:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5153100
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P2227:00 |
BARO sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 1.8 s within 4 to 6 s after the ignition was switched OFF in which difference between the barometric pressure and intake air pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the barometric pressure and exhaust gas pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the engine torque or the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• BARO sensor (built-into PCM) malfunction
• Malfunction in the following sensors
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P2227:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
|
||
2
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC related to the following sensors been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
• Inspect the BARO sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Switch the ignition to off and wait for 10 s or more.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
• Inspect the following sensors and perform Step 6 again.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P2227:00 |
BARO sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the barometric pressure is 11.5 kPa {0.117 kgf/cm2, 1.67 psi} or more, or the difference between the value detected by the BARO sensor and exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 exceeds 55.8 kPa {0.569 kgf/cm2, 8.09 psi}.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
• BARO sensor connector or terminal malfunction (integrated with PCM)
• Malfunction in the following sensors
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC related to the following sensors been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
• Inspect the BARO sensor.
• Is the BARO sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P2227:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
• Inspect the following sensors and perform Step 5 again.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|