DTC P0341:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5154900
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0341:00 |
CMP sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• There is no CMP sensor signal input while the crankshaft rotates 21 times when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Related wiring harness malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Improper installation of CMP sensor
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
• Damage to detection area of CMP sensor
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Inspect for CMP sensor looseness.
• Is the CMP sensor loosen?
|
Yes
|
Install the CMP sensor properly, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0341:00 |
CMP sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, CMP sensor signal is not input 5 times while the camshaft rotates 11 times.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Related wiring harnesses malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Poor installation of CMP sensor
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Deviation between camshaft and camshaft position sensor detection area
• Damage on CMP sensor detection area
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0341:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify that there is no looseness in the CMP sensor installation.
• Is the CMP sensor installation normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Install the CMP sensor correctly, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0341:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|