DTC P009B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5211100
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel Injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type), without SCR System
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Fuel injector (6 pin type), with SCR System
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Fuel Injector (2 pin type)
DTC P009B:00 |
Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is not within the specified range when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• The fuel pressure relief valve drive circuit downstream voltage is the specified value or less when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• PCM restricts fuel pressure. (high pressure side).
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
|
—
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Go to the next step.
|
2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
3
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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||
7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure relief valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
• Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Wait for 1 min (idle).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), Without SCR System
DTC P009B:00 |
Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the fuel pressure. (High pressure)
• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
• Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
• Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
• Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
• Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
• Stop the engine.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), With SCR System
DTC P009B:00 |
Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
• Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
• Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
• Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
• Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
• Stop the engine.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|