DTC P009B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5211100


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type), without SCR System
Fuel injector (6 pin type), with SCR System


Fuel Injector (2 pin type)

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is not within the specified range when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  Fuel pressure relief valve: During operation
•  The fuel pressure relief valve drive circuit downstream voltage is the specified value or less when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  Fuel pressure relief valve: Stopped (while closed)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  PCM restricts fuel pressure. (high pressure side).
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure relief valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Wait for 1 min (idle).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), Without SCR System

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
―  During fuel pressure relief valve operation
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the fuel pressure. (High pressure)
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel Injector (6 pin Type), With SCR System

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is the specification or less.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
―  During fuel pressure relief valve operation
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P009B:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.