DTC P0522:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5212800
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0522:00 |
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1DM is less than 0.14 V for 2.5 s, the PCM determines that the engine oil pressure sensor circuit is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque or the upper limit of the engine speed.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminals D and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1DJ
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1DN (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0522:00 |
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the output voltage of the engine oil pressure sensor is less than 0.13 V for a continuous 2.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
If there is a short to ground in wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
If there is no short to ground in wiring harness:
• Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminals D and C (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1DJ
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1DN (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0522:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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