DTC P06DB:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5213900

DTC P06DB:00

Engine oil solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The engine oil solenoid valve control voltage is less than the specified value for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1CH (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is the engine oil solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P06DB:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.