DTC P2494:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5214900
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P2494:00 |
EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1AV is less than 0.17 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU
• EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor (built-into EGR cooler bypass valve) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve terminals F and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1AV
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal D—PCM terminal 1AT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AU (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P2494:00 |
EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the output voltage of the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor is less than 0.18 V for a continuous 2.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU
• EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
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5
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminals F and D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1AV
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1AU (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
• Is the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) or leave for 10 s while idling.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P2494:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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