DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5215300


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P055F:00

Engine oil pressure control circuit low oil pressure

DETECTION CONDITION
TYPE A (PCM part number: SHDN-188K2-A—B, SHDX-188K2-A—B, SHEA-188K2-A—B, SHEB-188K2-A, SHEE-188K2-A, SHEF-188K2-A, SHDG-188K2-A—B, SHDH-188K2-A, SHDJ-188K2-A—B, SHDK-188K2-A, SHDL-188K2-A—B, SHDM-188K2-A—B)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 80 kPa {0.82 kgf/cm2, 12 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
TYPE B (PCM part number: except SHDN-188K2-A—B, SHDX-188K2-A—B, SHEA-188K2-A—B, SHEB-188K2-A, SHEE-188K2-A, SHEF-188K2-A, SHDG-188K2-A—B, SHDH-188K2-A, SHDJ-188K2-A—B, SHDK-188K2-A, SHDL-188K2-A—B, SHDM-188K2-A—B)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 105 kPa {1.07 kgf/cm2, 15.2 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  The fast idle up correction for the idle speed control is inhibited.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1DN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P055F:00

Engine oil pressure control circuit low oil pressure

DETECTION CONDITION
General (L.H.D, R.H.D) specs.
•  The engine oil pressure is the specification or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 500 rpm or less: 80 kPa {0.82 kgf/cm2, 12 psi}
―  Engine speed is 500—1,000 rpm: 80—100 kPa {0.82—1.02 kgf/cm2, 12.0—14.5 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 1,000—1,500 rpm: 100—105.5 kPa {1.02—1.08 kgf/cm2, 14.5—15.3 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 1,500—3,000 rpm: 105.5—122 kPa {1.08—1.24 kgf/cm2, 15.3—17.7 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 3,000—3,500 rpm: 122—180 kPa {1.24—1.84 kgf/cm2, 17.7—26.1 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}

Characteristic graph (reference)

ac5wzw00014142
Except General (L.H.D, R.H.D) specs.
•  The engine oil pressure is the specification or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 500—1,000 rpm: 80 kPa {0.82 kgf/cm2, 12.0 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 1,000—1,500 rpm: 80—105.5 kPa {0.82—1.08 kgf/cm2, 12.0—15.3 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 1,500—3,000 rpm: 105.5—122 kPa {1.08—1.24 kgf/cm2, 15.3—17.7 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 3,000—3,500 rpm: 122—180 kPa {1.24—1.84 kgf/cm2, 17.7—26.1 psi} (engine speed is proportional to specification of engine oil pressure)
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}

Characteristic graph (reference)

ac5wzw00014143
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Insufficient engine oil
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P055F:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1DN (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is the oil strainer normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P055F:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.