DTC P0557:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5218600

DTC P0557:00

Power brake unit vacuum sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the voltage of the power brake unit vacuum sensor is less than 0.21 V for a continuous 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BC
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit in each wiring harness of power brake unit vacuum sensor
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS OF POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminals A, B, C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BC
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BD
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the power brake unit vacuum sensor.
•  Is the power brake unit vacuum sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the power brake unit vacuum sensor, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0557:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.