DTC P009C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5228800
DTC P009C:00 |
Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When any of the following conditions is met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Short circuit in each wiring harness of fuel pressure relief valve
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS IN FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure relief valve terminals A and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
• Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
• Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
• Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
• Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
• Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
• Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
• Stop the engine.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P009C:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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