DTC P009C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5228800

DTC P009C:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  With the following conditions met, the operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is not within the specification.
•  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
•  During fuel pressure relief valve operation
―  With the following conditions met, the fuel pressure relief valve drive circuit downstream voltage is the specified value or less.
•  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V
•  Fuel pressure relief valve is stopped (while closed)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Short circuit in each wiring harness of fuel pressure relief valve
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS IN FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure relief valve terminals A and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is the fuel pressure relief valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h, and decelerate to 0 km/h after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h and decelerate to 0 km/h.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P009C:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.