DTC P0643:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5315600
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0643:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal exceeds 5.144 V for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the APP sensor and CKP sensor and MAP sensor No.2 and engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and regulating valve position sensor and power brake unit vacuum sensor and refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AM
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1CN
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AC
• Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s or more.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0643:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the constant voltage (5 V) power supply terminal exceeds 5.96 V for a continuous 0.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• APP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector or terminal malfunction
• Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0643:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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7
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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9
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.1) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.4) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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12
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INSPECT VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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13
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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15
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INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the APP sensor, crankshaft position sensor, MAP sensor No.2, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, power brake unit vacuum sensor, Refrigerant pressure sensor, fuel pressure sensor (fuel injector No.1, 4 integrated), variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor, or EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AM
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 2AC
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BB
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) terminal C and PCM terminal 1M
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) terminal C and PCM terminal 1N
• Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BE
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 13.
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16
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0643:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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17
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|