DTC P0102:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5700900
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0102:00 |
MAF sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects that the MAF sensor voltage at the PCM terminal 2U is 0.29 V or less for 5 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit voltage is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2U
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AC
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2U
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0102:00 |
MAF sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the MAF sensor voltage is less than 0.12 V for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
If there is a short to ground in wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
If there is no short to ground in wiring harness:
• Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminals C and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 2AC
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 9.
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8
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is the MAF sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
|
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9
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0102:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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