DTC P0113:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5701500


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2Y is above 4.51 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque or the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake air temperature is too low
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the IAT sensor No.1 voltage exceeds 4.62 V for a continuous 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake air temperature is abnormally low
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
―  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is IAT sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
―  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0113:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.