DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs

System malfunction location

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the generator target output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
Preconditions
•  Engine is running
determination period
•  5 s
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Generator
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.
Possible cause
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
―  STR 450 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Generator drive belt shear, deviation, or wear
•  Malfunction in generator
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on the condition in which a power generation command is made to the generator but there is no output from the generator, or the generator detected an open/short circuit between the PCM and generator wiring harness or a power generation command signal abnormality, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with maximum electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Steps 1 to 5
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Steps 8 to 10
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO BAD FUSE
•  Remove the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
•  Is the STR 450 A fuse normal?
Yes
Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the blown fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the damaged fuse.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and the PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Disconnect the battery connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Generator terminal 2B
―  Generator terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1BR
•  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery and generator connectors, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1EI
•  Generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CHARGE CONDITION
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2503:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.