DTC P2504:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs

System malfunction location

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is high

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  A specified period of time continues under the condition that the generator power generation voltage is 18.5 V or more or the battery voltage is 16 V or more.
Preconditions
•  Engine is running
determination period
•  5 s
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Generator
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  Displays a message related to a charge system malfunction in the display.
Possible cause
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in generator
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  If the battery voltage and the voltage generated by the generator is the specified value or more, the PCM determines that power is being generated in excess and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with maximum electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Steps 1 to 4
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 5
―  Inspect the area around the generator for abnormalities.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Steps 7 to 9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Generator terminal 1A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery connector, PCM connector, and the generator connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect wiring harness between the positive battery terminal and generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY TEMPERATURE INCREASE AROUND GENERATOR
•  Inspect the area around the generator.
•  Is there a malfunction caused by a temperature increase around the generator?
Yes
Eliminate the abnormality around the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CONDITION
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2504:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.