DTC P08A9:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5715900

DTC P08A9:00

Clutch pedal position sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the clutch stroke sensor circuit voltage below 0.22 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0643:00,P0642:00
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―   0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
Diagnostic support note
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Clutch stroke sensor loose
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Clutch stroke sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between clutch stroke sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AY
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
•  Inspect the clutch stroke sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clutch master cylinder, then go to the next step.
No
Repeat Step 3.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Leave the vehicle for 10 s with the ignition switched ON (engine off) or while idling.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.