DTC P0532:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5850200
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0532:00 |
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor when the ignition switch is ON. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BH is below 0.05 V, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits the A/C control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BD
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Turn the A/C switch on.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0532:00 |
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the A/C sensor voltage is less than 0.07 V for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits the A/C control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in Refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Verify that the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between A/C relay sensor terminals B, A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BD
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the Refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is the Refrigerant pressure sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the Refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Turn the A/C on.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0532:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|