DTC P0108:00 [PCM (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sc701200


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Without coolant control valve
With coolant control valve


Without Coolant Control Valve

DTC P0108:00

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BW is above 4.89 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Estimates MAP using MAF sensor and engine speed.
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Inhibits the evaporative purge control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
•  MAP sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Coolant Control Valve

DTC P0108:00

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1X is above 4.77 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Estimates MAP using MAF sensor and engine speed.
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Inhibits the evaporative purge control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1J
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
•  MAP sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BH
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Caution
•  Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

MAP
Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor
KPa {MPa}, mBar {Bar}, psi, in H20
•  Displays MAP
MAP_V
MAP sensor voltage
V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:100 kPa {1.02 kgf/cm2, 14.5 psi}): Approx. 4.04 V
•  Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 35 kPa {0.36 kgf/cm2, 5.1 psi}): Approx. 1.40 V
•  Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAP: 26 kPa {0.27 kgf/cm2, 3.8 psi}): Approx. 1.01 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1J
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1J
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
―  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BH
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1X
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.