DTC U060F:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd053500

DTC U060F:00

SENT communication: Communication error between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  SENT communication line malfunction between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM
―  The PCM detected a SENT communication type communication error from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  SENT communication line error between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits are shorted to each other
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.