DTC P2B61:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd168000

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Coolant control valve position sensor circuit range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The coolant control valve control duty value is 89% or more for a continuous 2 s.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  Coolant control valve position sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Coolant control valve sticking, or foreign matter penetration
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
•  Coolant control valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

ac5wzw00011450

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  When a condition continues in which the engine coolant control valve does not operate even if the PCM applies maximum voltage to the valve, the PCM determines that the valve is stuck and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 50—95 °C {122—203 °F}.

Note
•  The difference between PIDs ENG_CL_V_POS_R and ENG_CL_V_POS displayed the engine coolant control valve opening angle must be within 2 °.
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.

2.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

ENG_CL_V_POS
Coolant control valve opening angle
°
•  Displays target coolant control valve opening angle
ENG_CL_V_POS_R
Coolant control valve opening angle raw
°
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off): Approx. 114 °


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY THE INPUT SIGNAL OF THE ENGINE COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off)
―  ENG_CL_V_POS
―  ENG_CL_V_POS_R
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
―  ENG_CL_V_POS
―  ENG_CL_V_POS_R
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  Coolant control valve
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the coolant control valve and the PCM.
•  Step 5
―  Perform a unit inspection of the coolant control valve.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a unit inspection of the coolant control valve position sensor.
•  Step 7—8
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect installation of coolant control valve.
•  Is the coolant control valve installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the coolant control valve, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminals A, B, C, D and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CX
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1I
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1BG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.