DTC P0524:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd339700

DTC P0524:00

Engine oil pressure too low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  After 10 s have elapsed since engine start (including engine-stop by i-stop control) and 3 s have elapsed since the actual engine oil pressure falls below the specified value.*1
*1: With the conditions met, the engine oil warning indication is displayed/engine oil warning light turns on.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CK
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR OR ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
―  Engine oil solenoid valv terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil solenoid valv terminal B—PCM terminal 1CK
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.