DTC P0524:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]
id0102sd339700
DTC P0524:00 |
Engine oil pressure too low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• After 10 s have elapsed since engine start (including engine-stop by i-stop control) and 3 s have elapsed since the actual engine oil pressure falls below the specified value.*1
*1: With the conditions met, the engine oil warning indication is displayed/engine oil warning light turns on.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine motor oil.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR OR ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
• Engine oil solenoid valv terminal B—PCM terminal 1CK
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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