DTC P0850:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]
id0102sd706700
DTC P0850:00 |
Neutral switch input circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the neutral switch. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while driving the vehicle at a vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and the clutch pedal is pressed and released 10 times repeatedly, the PCM determines that the neutral switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Neutral switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and body ground
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BF
• Neutral switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the neutral switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect for the following:
Go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH
• Inspect the neutral switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the neutral switch, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stop the vehicle.
• Depress and release the clutch pedal more than 10 times during drive cycle.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|