DTC P2184:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd975000

DTC P2184:00

ECT sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.2 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AM is below 0.23 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AM
•  ECT sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Caution
•  Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT2_V
V
ECT sensor No.2 voltage
Ignition switched ON (engine off)
•  ECT is 29 °C {84 °F}: Approx. 2.65 V
Idle (after warm up)
•  ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. 0.71 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR NO.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Verify the ECT2_V PID value when disconnecting the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Does the ECT2_V PID value change?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the ECT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No.2 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  ECT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AM
•  ECT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.