DTC P2184:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]
id0102sd975000
DTC P2184:00 |
ECT sensor No.2 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.2 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AM is below 0.23 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ECT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AM
• ECT sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Related PIDs
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
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ECT2_V
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V
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ECT sensor No.2 voltage
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Ignition switched ON (engine off)
• ECT is 29 °C {84 °F}: Approx. 2.65 V
Idle (after warm up)
• ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. 0.71 V
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR NO.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the ECT2_V PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the ECT2_V PID value when disconnecting the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
• Does the ECT2_V PID value change?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AM.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the ECT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No.2 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• ECT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AM
• ECT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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