DTC P0201:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h4147900
DTC P0201:00 |
Fuel injector circuit/open cylinder No.1 |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 25 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.1, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.1 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DO
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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