DTC P025B:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h4312600

DTC P025B:00

Fuel pump control module circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  The temperature in the fuel pump control module is too high.
―  Output duty ratio signal received from PCM is in error.
―  Output signal from fuel pump control module is erratic (noise overlap).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops fuel pump control
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Fuel pump control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
•  Verify the engine condition.
•  Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the fuel pump control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.