DTC P0703:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h4706500

DTC P0703:00

Brake switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The brake switch does not switch even though the vehicle is stopped 8 times repeatedly from a vehicle speed of 30 km/h {19 mph} or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  Inspect the brake switch with it installed to the brake pedal, otherwise the brake switch may not operate normally. If the brake switch is removed from the brake pedal, replace the brake switch with a new one.
•  Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Stop the vehicle 8 times repeatedly from a vehicle speed of 30 km/h {19 mph} or more.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.