DTC P0652:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4065200

DTC P0652:00

Constant voltage power supply control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal is 4.868 V or less for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AR
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AU
―  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AP
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 1CJ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BJ
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AR
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT EACH POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the APP sensor, CMP sensor, EGR cooler bypass valve, EGR valve, intake shutter valve, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, MAP sensor No.1 and fuel pressure sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  APP sensor terminal F
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B
―  EGR valve terminal B
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal C
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A
―  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AR
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AU
•  EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AP
•  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AZ
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 1CJ
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
•  MAP sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BJ
•  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AR
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.