DTC P0236:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5023600

DTC P0236:00

MAP sensor No.1 correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 is 36.5 kPa {0.372 kgf/cm2, 5.29 psi} or more, or the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 80.7 kPa {0.823 kgf/cm2, 11.7 psi} or more for a continuous 1.8 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7 to 9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Switch the ignition OFF and wait for 20 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0236:00 been recorded?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.