DTC P2227:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5153100

DTC P2227:00

BARO sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the barometric pressure is 11.5 kPa {0.117 kgf/cm2, 1.67 psi} or more, or the difference between the value detected by the BARO sensor and exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 exceeds 55.8 kPa {0.569 kgf/cm2, 8.09 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7 to 9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
•  BARO sensor connector or terminal malfunction (integrated with PCM)
•  Malfunction in the following sensors
―  MAP sensor No.1
―  MAP sensor No.2
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC related to the following sensors been stored?
―  MAP sensor No.1
―  MAP sensor No.2
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
•  Is the BARO sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2227:00 been recorded?
Yes
•  Inspect the following sensors and perform Step 5 again.
―  MAP sensor No.1
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.