DTC P0471:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5212400

DTC P0471:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the following condition A, B, or C continues for 1.8 s.
Condition A
•  When the following conditions are met, the difference between the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 and the barometric pressure exceeds 55.8 kPa {0.569 kgf/cm2, 8.09 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Condition B
•  Difference between the value detected by exhaust gas sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 exceeds 60.1 kPa {0.613 kgf/cm2, 8.72 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Condition C
•  Difference between the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 exceeds 80.7 kPa {0.823 kgf/cm2, 11.7 psi}.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  7—9 s have elapsed after ignition is switched off
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  MAP sensor No.1: P0237:00, P0238:00
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor P0472:00, P0473:00
•  BARO sensor: P2226:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT BARO SENSOR
•  Is the BARO sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the BARO sensor, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0471:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.