DTC P2A00:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5506600

DTC P2A00:00

A/F sensor circuit: Atmosphere learning error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35% or more for a continuous 5 s.
―  A/F sensor feedback correction is actuated
―  During non-injection (during deceleration)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  A/F sensor signal malfunction
―  Improper installation of A/F sensor
―  Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  Engine mechanical system malfunction
―  Poor engine compression
―  Poor sealing of engine coolant system (leakage of engine coolant into combustion chamber)
•  A/F sensor malfunction
―  A/F sensor deterioration
―  A/F sensor element breakage
•  Engine oil malfunction
―  Oil loss through piston
―  Oil loss through valves
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P2A00:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is the A/F sensor heater normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY A/F SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify that there is no looseness in the A/F sensor installation.
•  Is the A/F sensor installation normal.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the A/F sensor correctly, then go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
•  Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system.
•  Is the intake air system normal?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness) and ground.
―  A/F sensor terminal B
―  A/F sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine compression pressure.
•  Is the engine compression pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE (BETWEEN COMBUSTION CHAMBER AND ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE)
•  Verify that there is no engine coolant leakage.
•  Does the radiator cap tester needle lower even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator hose?
Yes
Engine coolant leakage from the engine complete (between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage) can be considered.
•  Verify gasket and cylinder head condition.
If there is a malfunction
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Inspect for malfunction due to internal engine wear, damage
•  Inspect the following internal engine parts.
―  Cylinder
―  Piston ring
―  Intake/exhaust valve
―  Cylinder head gasket
•  Are all the parts normal?
Yes
The internal engine parts are normal.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Drive the vehicle for 5 min while the temperature detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 240 °C {464 °F} or more (vehicle speed 60 km/h {37 mph} or more and in 3rd gear or higher).
•  Release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking.
•  Without turning off the engine, accelerate to 60 km/h {37 mph} or more, and after 60 s of driving, release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking. Do this 10 times repeatedly.
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2A00:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.