DTC P22A1:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1727500


Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

NOx sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  The NOx concentration output by NOx sensor No.2 is more than 2,900 ppm for a continuous 8 s.
―  The oxygen concentration output by NOx sensor No.2 is more than 0.29 labda for a continuous 0.5 s.
Preconditions
•  CAN communication condition is normal
•  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not operating for a continuous 5 min or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
•  The estimated urea deposit (white crystals) amount does not exceed the specified value.
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  P229E:00, U029E:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.2
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  There is urea deposit (white crystals) accumulation between urea injector and SCR converter
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  CAN communication line between NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The dosing control unit receives the NOx concentration and oxygen concentration based on the NOx sensor No.1 signal.
•  If the NOx concentration or the oxygen concentration exceeds the threshold estimated from the engine performance, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S2
NOx sensor No.2
— (ppm)
•  Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration after SCR converter


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.2) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.2
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Inspect between the urea injector and the SCR converter for a malfunction.
•  Step 2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Step 3—4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS UREA DEPOSIT (WHITE CRYSTALS) ACCUMULATION BETWEEN UREA INJECTOR AND SCR CONVERTER
•  Verify if there is urea deposit (white crystals) accumulation between the urea injector and the SCR converter.
•  Is there urea deposit (white crystals) accumulation between the urea injector and the SCR converter?
Yes
Perform compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration.
Reprogram the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx SENSOR No.2
•  Inspect the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.