NO.3 i-stop INDICATOR LIGHT (GREEN) FLASHES [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id1103a2000800

3

i-stop INDICATOR LIGHT (GREEN) FLASHES

DESCRIPTION
•  i-stop indicator light (green) remains flashing during i-stop.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
•  If in gear while i-stop is operating, the i-stop indicator light (green) flashes continuously. (MTX)
•  If the driver’s door is open while i-stop is operating, the i-stop warning light (green) flashes continuously.
i-stop function operation conditions are not set
•  False detection of opened door
―  Door latch switch malfunction
i-stop indicator light (green) false illumination
•  i-stop indicator light (green) illumination circuit malfunction in instrument cluster
•  CAN communication line malfunction between instrument cluster and PCM


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  RBCM
―  Instrument cluster
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LATCH SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE) SIGNAL OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the following rear body control module (RBCM) PID using the M-MDS:
―  DOOR_D
•  Is the PID values congruent with the opening and closing of the driver's door?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH AND LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH
•  Inspect the PID-related switch in which the malfunction occurred in Step 2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the applicable switch, then go to Step 5.
No
Inspect the following in which the malfunction occurred in Step 5:
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between door latch switch and rear body control module (RBCM)
If there is any malfunction:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between door latch switch and rear body control module (RBCM).
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction is not resolved, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
5
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.