DTC B119F:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (TYPE-A)]
id1602a8013300
Description |
GPS antenna circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects GPS antenna circuit voltage of 4.45 V or less with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• GPS antenna connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• GPS antenna malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Disconnect the GPS antenna connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
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2
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the GPS antenna and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 6A—GPS antenna terminal A (CX-9 (TC))
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A—GPS antenna terminal A (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG))
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS GPS ANTENNA DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 7 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the GPS antenna, then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 7 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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