DTC B1238:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (TYPE-A)]


id1602a8014100


Without i-stop System

Description

Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between AUDIO 40 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between AUDIO 30 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
―  AUDIO3 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF))
―  BOSE 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF))
―  AUDIO 40 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO 30 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF))
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
4
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)), BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)), AUDIO 40 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), and AUDIO 30 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)).
•  Any fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  AUDIO 40 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
•  AUDIO 30 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  Any fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  All fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop System and without i-ELOOP

Description

Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between AUDIO1 25 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between BOSE 25 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG))
―  AUDIO3 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG))
―  BOSE 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG))
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
4
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG)) and BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG)).
•  Any fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  AUDIO1 25 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
•  BOSE 25 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG))
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  Any fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  All fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal K and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop System and i-ELOOP

Description

Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between AUDIO1 25 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between BOSE 25 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
―  AUDIO3 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-9 (TC))
―  AUDIO1 15 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF))
―  BOSE 25 A fuse malfunction (CX-5 (KF))
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
4
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)) and BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)).
•  Any fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  AUDIO1 25 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
•  BOSE 25 A fuse—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  Any fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  All fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-9 (TC))
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (CX-5 (KF))
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) INSPECTION [i-ELOOP]] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP]] in the workshop manual)
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.