DTC B1238:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (TYPE-A)]
id1602a8014100
Without i-stop System
Description |
Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)), BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)), AUDIO 40 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), and AUDIO 30 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)).
• Any fuse is blown:
• Any fuse is damaged:
• All fuses are normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System and without i-ELOOP
Description |
Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
• DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG)) and BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF) or CX-8 (KG)).
• Any fuse is blown:
• Any fuse is damaged:
• All fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System and i-ELOOP
Description |
Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D]] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2T (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the AUDIO3 15 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 25 A fuse (CX-9 (TC)), AUDIO1 15 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)) and BOSE 25 A fuse (CX-5 (KF)).
• Any fuse is blown:
• Any fuse is damaged:
• All fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) INSPECTION [i-ELOOP]] in the workshop manual)
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP]] in the workshop manual)
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).
(Refer to the [TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|