DTC U2141:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (TYPE-B)]
id1602a9008300
Outline
System malfunction location |
Communication error with commander switch |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a signal from the commander switch for 11 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• For a commander interruption, a DTC is recorded and the operation continues.
• For frame length and check sum error, the applicable data is canceled and the operation continues.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Center display connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in center display power supply circuit (ACC)
• Commander switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in commander switch power supply circuit (B+)
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in commander switch power supply circuit (ACC)
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in commander switch signal circuit
• Commander switch malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
![]() |
||||
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RELAUNCH CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) AND VERIFY REPEATABILITY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the following operation to relaunch the connectivity master unit (CMU).
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off or on) and wait for 30 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same DTC displayed or does the same malfunction appear?
|
Yes
|
If U0162:00 is displayed
• Go to the next step.
If U0162:00 is not displayed
• Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC) VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CENTER DISPLAY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
SHORT TO GROUND IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
OPEN CIRCUIT IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (B+) VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (B+) FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect power supply circuit (B+) for short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the commander switch and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [COMMANDER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC) VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
SHORT TO GROUND IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
OPEN CIRCUIT IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
15
|
SHORT TO GROUND IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
16
|
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
17
|
OPEN CIRCUIT IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
18
|
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 11 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the commander switch and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [COMMANDER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 11 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is a DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|