DTC U2141:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (TYPE-B)]


id1602a9008300


Outline

System malfunction location

Communication error with commander switch

Detection condition
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a signal from the commander switch for 11 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  For a commander interruption, a DTC is recorded and the operation continues.
•  For frame length and check sum error, the applicable data is canceled and the operation continues.
Possible cause
•  Center display connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in center display power supply circuit (ACC)
•  Commander switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in commander switch power supply circuit (B+)
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in commander switch power supply circuit (ACC)
•  Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in commander switch signal circuit
•  Commander switch malfunction
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RELAUNCH CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) AND VERIFY REPEATABILITY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the following operation to relaunch the connectivity master unit (CMU).
―  Switch the ignition OFF.
―  Remove all of the remote transmitters from the vehicle, lock all doors, and then wait for 10 min.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off or on) and wait for 30 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same DTC displayed or does the same malfunction appear?
Yes
If U0162:00 is displayed
•  Go to the next step.
If U0162:00 is not displayed
•  Go to Step 7.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
2
VERIFY CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Center display terminal 1G
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CENTER DISPLAY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
SHORT TO GROUND IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
OPEN CIRCUIT IN CENTER DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
VERIFY COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (B+) VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Commander switch terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (B+) FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect power supply circuit (B+) for short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the commander switch and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [COMMANDER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
VERIFY COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Commander switch terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
SHORT TO GROUND IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14
OPEN CIRCUIT IN COMMANDER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (ACC)
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
SHORT TO GROUND IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17
OPEN CIRCUIT IN COMMANDER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18
INSPECT COMMANDER SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 11 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the commander switch and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [COMMANDER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 11 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.