id0102b7008900
| DTC P0089:00 |
Fuel pressure regulator performance problem |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors actual fuel pressure (high-pressure side) using the fuel pressure sensor. PCM compares fuel pressure of the target that is calculated based on charging efficiency and engine speed and actual fuel pressure. The PCM detects that the difference of fuel pressures is above threshold or below threshold, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve has deterioration.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Air suction in fuel line due to fuel is runout
• Improper operation of fuel pump speed control system
• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• Insufficient fuel pressure (low pressure line)
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage fuel)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is any of following DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC P0091:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0092:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0201:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0202:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0203:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P0204:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC P120F:00 [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS AIR SUCTION IN FUEL LINE BY FUEL RUNOUT OR ELSEWHERE
• Verify the fuel gauge indicator on instrument cluster.
• Does the fuel gauge indicate empty?
|
Yes
|
Refill and warm up the engine, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
VERIFY FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
• Perform the Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection. (See
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
|
||
|
6
|
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
9
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE OR ELSEWHERE
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification? (See
PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 13.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
10
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
• Is the vehicle acceleration performance normally?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to Step 12.
|
||
|
11
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. (See
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14.
|
|
No
|
Go to Step 13.
|
||
|
12
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP OR FUEL PRESSURE LIMITER
• Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (See
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification? (See
PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
|
Yes
|
High-pressure fuel pump or spill valve control solenoid valve (built-in high pressure fuel pump) malfunction.
• Go to Step 14.
|
|
No
|
Relief valve malfunction.
• Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14. (See
FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
|
||
|
13
|
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE LINE)
• Inspect the fuel line pressure (low-pressure). (See
FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the fuel pressure within the specification?
|
Yes
|
Remove the fuel injector and visually inspect fuel injector or leakage.
Replace the fuel injector if necessary, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
14
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Perform the KOER self test. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||