DTC P0091:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444024
DTC P0091:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7009100

DTC P0091:00

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
• When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve off but the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low for 5 s, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
― The following conditions are met:
• Engine speed: 3,000 rpm or less
• Battery voltage: 10 V or more
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 2F
― High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 2F
― High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 2G
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• High pressure fuel pump connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
― High pressure fuel pump terminal A
― High pressure fuel pump terminal B
• Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve. (See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction.
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• High pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
― High pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
― High pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.