DTC P0016:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444028
DTC P0016:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7145600

DTC P0016:00

CKP-CMP correlation

DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CMP sensor malfunction
― Connector or terminals malfunction
― Foreign material on CMP sensor
― Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel
• CKP sensor malfunction
― Connector or terminals malfunction
― Foreign material on CKP sensor
― Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor for foreign materials. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
Yes
Remove the foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor for foreign materials. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
Yes
Remove the foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect valve timing. (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.