id0102b7145600
| DTC P0016:00 |
CKP-CMP correlation |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor for foreign materials. (See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
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Yes
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Remove the foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel. (See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor. (See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor for foreign materials. (See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
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Yes
|
Remove the foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel. (See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor. (See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect valve timing. (See
TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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