DTC P0096:00 [L3 Turbo]SM2444029
DTC P0096:00 [L3 Turbo]

id0102b7146300

DTC P0096:00

Boost air temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
• If the boost air temperature is higher than the engine coolant temperature by 23 °C {41.4 °F} for 1.2 s with the ignition switch turn to the ON position *, the PCM determines that there is a boost air temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem.
*: Ignition switch on when 6 h or more has passed since the ignition switch was turned off
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor. (See BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Start the engine and run it under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L3 Turbo].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.